Category 2 Centres in Education











The 2nd Meeting of UNESCO Education Sector Category II Centres
30 May - 1 June 2011, Seoul, Republic of Korea

Background

To enhance partnership and cooperation among Category II Centres and between UNESCO Education Sector and Centres, the UNESCO Education Sector organized in cooperation with Chinese National Commission for UNESCO and the International Research and Training Centre for Rural Education (INRULED) in Beijing, China, 5-7 May 2009 the first meeting of UNESCO Education Sector Category II Centres. With the participation of five Centres, a network of Education Sector UNESCO Category II Centres was created. The network has become an effective mechanism to link all Centres and facilitate further collaboration and communication among them. It was decided that UNESCO Education Sector will organize a meeting for Category II Centres every two years.

The Asia-Pacific Centre of Education for International Understanding (APCEIU) became the 2011-2013 Focal Point for the network and hosted the second meeting in Seoul, Republic of Korea, from 30 May to 1 June 2011.

Objectives

  • To help align the Centres' biannual programmes with a Draft Programme and Budget for 2012-2013 (36C/5)
  • To facilitate cooperation between UNESCO Education Sector , Regional Bureaus, Field Offices, UNESCO Category I Institutes and Category II      Education Centres
  • To identify opportunities for collaborative projects and sustainable networks among partners
  • To identify ways to enhance the impact and visibility of Education Category II Centres
  •  

    Organizers

  • UNESCO
  • Asia-Pacific Centre of Education for International Understanding(APCEIU)
  •  

    Participants

  • Asia-Pacific Centre of Education for International Understanding (APCEIU)
  • International Centre for Girls' and Women's Education in Africa of the African Union (CIEFFA)
  • Guidance, Counseling and Youth Development Centre for Africa (GCYDCA)
  • International Research and Training Center for Rural Education (INRULED)
  • Regional Centre for Educational Planning (RCEP)
  • The South-East Asian Centre for Lifelong Learning for Sustainable Development (SEACLLSD)
  • UNESCO HQs
  • UNESCO Bangkok Office




  • Joint Statement (PDF)

    Agenda

    29 May (Sun): Arrival
      
    30 May (Mon): First Day
    09:00 - 10:00 Opening Session
    - Opening Remarks (Qian TANG, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education)
    - Opening Remarks (LEE Seunghwan, Director of APCEIU)
    - Introduction of the Participants
    - Election of Chair, Vice-Chair, and Rapporteur of the Meeting
    - Adoption of the Provisional Agenda
    - Group Photo
    10:00 - 10:30 Report on a Network of Education Sector UNESCO Category II Centres (2009- 2011 Focal Point INRULED)
    10:30 - 11:10 Presentation on Education Strategy and On-going Reform (Qian TANG, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education)
    11:10 - 11:30 Break
    11:30 - 12:30 Presentations by the Centres followed by Q and A
    1) CIEFFA
    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 16:40

    Presentations by the Centres followed by Q and A
    1) GCYDCA 2) RCEP 3) INRULED 4) APCEIU

    16:40 - 17:00 Break
    17:00 - 17:50

    Integrated Comprehensive Strategy for Category II and Normative Issues (Joyce POAN, Liaison Officer of Section for Institutes, Conferences and Prizes Coordination, UNESCO HQs; Gwang-Jo KIM, Director of UNESCO Regional Bureau for Education in Asia and Pacific and Office in Bangkok; Danny PADILLA, Liaison Officer, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Education in Asia and Pacific and Office in Bangkok and APCEIU), followed by Q and A

    17:50 - 18:00 Wrap-Up
    18:00 - 21:00 Welcoming Dinner hosted by Dong-Geun SEOL, Vice Minister I of Education, Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
    31 May (Tue): Second Day
    09:00 - 10:00 Presentation on Education Sector's coordination and support mechanism (Alexandre SANNIKOV, Chief of Section for Institutes, Conferences and Prizes Coordination, UNESCO HQs)
    10:00 - 11:00 Presentation on Regional Strategies on Cooperation with Category II Centres (Gwang-Jo KIM, Director of UNESCO Regional Bureau for Education in Asia and Pacific and Office in Bangkok)
    11:00 - 11:30 Break
    11:30 - 12:00 Discussions and Preparations for Joint Statement
    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
    13:00 - 13:30 Move to National Assembly
    13:30 - 14:00 Registration
    14:00 - 18:30 Public Forum on "Multiculturalism in Korea on a Journey to its New Paradigm"
    18:30 - 20:30 Welcoming Dinner hosted by KIM Hye Seong, Member of the National Assembly & President of the National Assembly & President of the National Assembly Multicultural Family Policy Forum
    1 June (Wed): Third Day
    10:30 - 10:50 Report of Rapporteur
    10:50 - 12:30

    Approval of the Report and the Joint Statement

    Discussion on Follow-up from the Second Meeting

    12:30 - 13:00 Closing Session
    13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    14:30 - 15:30 Visit to APCEIU
    15:30 - 20:00 Cultural Activities
    20:00 - 22:00 Farewell Dinner
    2 June (Thu): Departure

    Final Report (PDF)